?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So remember when I was all "I miss being a spaz!?" :(  I've apparently found my inner fangirl again.  And apparently I have a thing for glasses.  A BIG THING.  Narrghhhhhhh.  Is it wrong I want to crawl up his face to get a closer look?  OMG.  JP why so geeky hot in those?!!  I think Sam needs to become farsighted yesterday now so he has to wear glasses to do research and write in his little FBI notebook thing and to pick locks and to just randomly pull them out and put them on to see things.  And Dean will give him crap about it in a big brother way but then get seriously concerned when Sam breaks his glasses and can't see anything (ha, see?  I can turn even inanimate objects into the focus of a h/c fic! \o/).  Wheee.  It's almost next Friday.  :) 

There better be more JIB Con pictures surfacing with these ASAP. 


source

Tags:

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
ash48
Apr. 9th, 2011 02:58 pm (UTC)
Yes yes yes. Sam wearing glasses would be soooo awesome. Dean would so give him such a hard time.
I love this pic. It's like he's pinched someone's glasses to see what it's like to see through them. Which is what you do when you are about 12. I just love that...he's such a big kid.
bowtrunckle
Apr. 9th, 2011 07:09 pm (UTC)
You know, I think they might be his glasses. Unless JP took someone else's glasses, put them on and then wore them hanging off his shirt for a while after that. *lurks at Con photos* Maybe they're Gen's? He does carry her purses and coats ... why not be her personal glasses holder, too? ;) But I don't know anything for sure, knowing JP, he'd charm the underwear off of a circus clown and wear them around on his head and everyone would think he was hot adorable.

he's such a big kid

Heh, because he is. :D
bowtrunckle
Apr. 9th, 2011 09:36 pm (UTC)
Sorry to spam you, but do you remember that fanart of wee!Dean holding wee!Sam in front of the Impala you posted at your journal a couple months ago? Hugemind wrote a ficlet to go along with it if you're interested in checking it out:

http://hugemind.livejournal.com/156161.html?#cutid1
growyourwings
Apr. 9th, 2011 03:17 pm (UTC)
I saw this yesterday and just about lost it! I'd noticed photos with these glasses hanging off his shirt and was going, "Jared wears glasses??!!!" And then saw this one!!! :::)

bowtrunckle
Apr. 9th, 2011 07:13 pm (UTC)
Ahhhhh, this photo has been missing from my life since yesterday?! My flist has been suspiciously quiet--I think it must be a conspiracy to keep these pictures from me. *wink*

I think he should show up to his panel wearing The Glasses. Better yet, Jensen should wear his glasses, too. EVEN BETTER ... both boys should wear their glasses to their joint panel. :)
copper_season
Apr. 9th, 2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
Okay, I admit, he's hot as hell with glasses on. Dang.
bowtrunckle
Apr. 9th, 2011 07:25 pm (UTC)
Narrgghhhhh. You just wait, someone took a picture of his backside. There are also pictures of sweaty cleavage. Yay, voyeuristic internet! Clearly I am a dirty old woman. *sniggers* I should probably f-lock this post now so only my flist can judge me. *smirk*

sockkpuppett
Apr. 9th, 2011 04:37 pm (UTC)
I kno-oh-oh-oh-oh-owwww. *hands*

When I saw these pics yesterday, I forwarded them to umpteen friends who used to shrug at him and say "I just don't know why you think he's so hot.."
(what's wrong with these people?)

And he continues to make plaid look sexy.
bowtrunckle
Apr. 9th, 2011 07:34 pm (UTC)
who used to shrug at him and say "I just don't know why you think he's so hot.."

What? O_o So maybe your friends didn't see the la Dolce Vita sweaty cleavage pictures, then? They probably need to be spammed with enough pictorial evidence until they realize the error of their ways. ;)

he continues to make plaid look sexy

He could wear overalls and rubber boots and they'd somehow look good.
yourlibrarian
Apr. 9th, 2011 10:35 pm (UTC)
Funny, those look not unlike some glasses I saw him manipped in some time ago. Yes, he looks cute in them (shocker) :)
bowtrunckle
Apr. 10th, 2011 12:27 pm (UTC)
those look not unlike some glasses I saw him manipped in some time ago

Fandom is so ahead of the game in so many ways. ;)

shocker

*gasp* I know. I never would've guessed. *nudge nudge*
blackjedii
Apr. 10th, 2011 02:24 am (UTC)

HOLY SHIT IT'S BRAD CRAWFORD GET IN THE CAR



hahaha anime crossovers are so last week
bowtrunckle
Apr. 10th, 2011 12:34 pm (UTC)
I had to google Brad Crawford because anime crossovers are so last week. *wink* :D Seriously, glasses!!!! And, hey, Lucifer!Sam does look like Brad Crawford ... crazy white suit and all.
blackjedii
Apr. 10th, 2011 01:20 pm (UTC)
It's an absoltuely-no-question crap Anime but you gotta love Crawford... >.>

I also vaguely-have a RL Conrad Weller. EFF YEAH CONRAD! \o/

(that's about the only thing I even liked about that ep. actually, the white suit + glasses = fun times for me)
bowtrunckle
Apr. 10th, 2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
I also vaguely-have a RL Conrad Weller

He looks suspiciously like Sam Winchester. So are you saying you have a RL Sam Winchester!?!? Psst, does he wear glasses? ;)
blackjedii
Apr. 10th, 2011 07:58 pm (UTC)
Hmmhm young!Conrad may be Sam-esque (also young!Conrad is a little bitchyMcIssues) but older!Conrad... nah.

Also he does not need glasses. He's too awesome for glasses/
hugemind
Apr. 10th, 2011 11:39 am (UTC)
I need Sam'n'Dean fic where they're ten years older and both have glasses when they do research and they're being total hotasses.

I can turn even inanimate objects into the focus of a h/c fic! \o/

DUDE, you need to write that fic. H/C FTW.

Also, to that other reply you left? PANTS. NGGHHHH.
bowtrunckle
Apr. 10th, 2011 06:58 pm (UTC)
I need Sam'n'Dean fic where they're ten years older and both have glasses when they do research and they're being total hotasses.

Ditto. Although, right now, I can only think of cracky older boys fic where they switches glasses by mistake and can't see anything and Dean's all "Sam, get your Geritol out of my bag." And Sam's all, "That's your Geritol, senior moments." XD I think the fact I'm probably the only person who way too amused with themselves is a sign that this fic should never be written (by me).

you need to write that fic.

I would totally get behind that. All I have to do is convince the fickle muse that she wants to write that fic, too. As you know, writing is hard.

PANTS. NGGHHHH.

I think I need an icon that says only that. :)
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

volcano
bowtrunckle
Billie Bowtrunckle

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Meg Stinett