?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SPN 8x14

Dear Show,

Thanks for deciding to start the season half way through. It was really a haha-funny-but-not-bait-and-switch joke to stick in those first 10 episodes and then warm us up with the past three as if to say, "JUST KIDDING! Don't quit me I'm totally awesome still. Let me show you." You and all your fuzzy flashbacks and mad brothers who were mad really had us going. It's good to know that you're maybe not suffering from dissociative identity disorder and/or dementia and/or depression anymore, but if you are please don't make the car disappear again. Or take Dean's bedroom away. Or make Sam wear shirts. Also, don't injure, maim, burn, torture, dehair, or give the boys anymore pretend/just kidding/AU STDs. But it would be okay to make both the them nearsighted or farsighted or one of them nearsighted and the other one farsighted (you know, then they'd really be the perfect pair), so they'd have to wear glasses even in their sleep. The occasional instance of choking against the wall or by an animated coat of armor, lamp cord, Tulpa with an axe, or a strangely huge extra playing a demon is okay, I guess, but only if there's hugging and/or concerned looks afterward followed by some crying and beer-bottle clinking. And having Dean show Sam how to fix the Impala while not talking about anything of significance during long moments of great significance wouldn't hurt either. Oh, and lens flares are okay, too, but only during Big Damn Hero Moments. And as long as I have your attention, I'd also like to congratulate you on your super early renewal because it means that you'll have another season to make it up to us for the first 10 episode of this season and also those missing 6 episode from S3 when all your writers were forced to stand outside with hand-drawn signs and giant coffees and not write anything except fanfiction. So Show take your meds, get plenty of sleep, use safety scissors, don't stick tweezers in weird places, and keep being awesome.

Love,
Me

P.S. When in doubt just stick in some brother touching and nobody will notice anything else.

P.P.S. Any day with Dean's amulet reveal. You know, the one where Sam drags it out of his pocket that he's been hiding it in for the last 3, 4, 5 years ... what year is it supposed to be ... 2015? a long time and gives it back to Dean. Who cries.



On a more serious note: OMG, you guys!!!!!! Freaking glasses! *raids Lens Crafters and shoves everything into a FedEx box addressed to the Props Dept.* :D :D :D

ETA: I know it's been years since the silly showed up at this journal. But I'm totally being serious in a dumb way here. The reality is that I enjoyed this episode to the moon and back and am finally excited about this season and its potential. So I guess when I'm excited about Show I get ridiculously stoopid and puke out ridiculously stoopid posts that are serious in stoopidly not serious ways. :) Also, welcome new flisters! I'm not always so glib.

ETA x 2: And I just had to repost this from growyourwings because it's so gloriously old school Sam-n-Dean that's not old school Sam-n-Dean anymore:
SamDeanS8

*ugly cries sloppy tears* ILU, Show. *chin wobble*

Tags:

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
antrazi
Feb. 14th, 2013 04:14 am (UTC)
I would actually prefer other glasses for them, at least for Dean. How about the ones Jensen wore in one Dark Angel episode.
But yes, now that they have the magical glasses I want them to use them on a regular basis
bowtrunckle
Feb. 14th, 2013 05:02 am (UTC)
How about the ones Jensen wore in one Dark Angel episode.

Ah, yes, those looked beautiful. I would be in favor of those, too. But TBH I'll take any type of glasses sitting on their faces. Except maybe swimming goggles. ;)
missyjack
Feb. 14th, 2013 04:17 am (UTC)
but see - without taking things from us, without conflict, there's no need for reunion and reconciliation. Unless you just want an episodic show with the boys doing the same thing each week, which i know some fans would love. But i want the emotional rollercoaster.
bowtrunckle
Feb. 14th, 2013 05:28 am (UTC)
I'm all for conflict (it seems like I blabber to ridiculous lengths about it at least*scoffs at self*). I adore conflict. Sam and Dean conflict is great for just the reasons you stated. However, I felt a huge disconnect with the nature of Sam and Dean's conflict during the first 10 episodes with the general nature of the conflict as portrayed in the rest of the series. And it was that contrast that rang false to me.

Even in this episode Sam and Dean are in conflict (and I can see this spinning out for the rest of the season). But the conflict comes from the same place as previous seasons--Sam and Dean's positive feelings for each other. So even though they're at odds, the conflict doesn't feel like an uber-divisive-battle-royale tug-of-war but instead feels more achy-angsty-hurty but in a good way that, I think, is more familiar to SPN and easier to understand and get behind. And better yet, this current conflict also shows character growth while rooting it in well-established aspects of who Sam and Dean are! \o/
citrusjava
Feb. 17th, 2013 02:07 am (UTC)
THAT.
growyourwings
Feb. 14th, 2013 04:23 am (UTC)
Ha! How funny. I just posted a "Dear Show" post myself. :)

And seriously? The glasses? Seriously? *LOVE*

The whole ep. LOVE.

And yeah it does seem like the season just started. I barely remember 1-10.



bowtrunckle
Feb. 14th, 2013 05:05 am (UTC)
I just posted a "Dear Show" post myself. :)

And I just read it! We are awesome.

The whole ep. LOVE.

Yes, hearts everywhere! And just in time for Valentine's Day, too. Awww.

I barely remember 1-10.

1-10 what? ;)
runedgirl
Feb. 14th, 2013 04:23 am (UTC)
I can relate to your P.S. to a disturbing degree :) But seriously, I think this must have been their thought process. It's like Show turned itself into something completely different (and completely AWESOME) 10 episodes in. Who does that? Oh, that's right. SPN.
bowtrunckle
Feb. 14th, 2013 05:10 am (UTC)
I can relate to your P.S. to a disturbing degree :)

Heh. I guess it takes one to know one? ;)

Who does that? Oh, that's right. SPN.

Totally. This show. Just. I don't have words. Just when I'm at the end of my rope and not even re-watching episodes because of all the sad-blah feelings it gives me, it goes and does something like this. \o/ *pompoms* It's going to be so interesting to take a look at the season in its entirety once it's over to see where some of these plot threads are sourced and if the first 10 episodes actually hold together with the last 12 in a meaningful way. I'm already seeing the seeds of Sam's Amelia storyline sprouting.
cassiopeia7
Feb. 14th, 2013 04:36 am (UTC)
it would be okay to make both the them nearsighted or farsighted or one of them nearsighted and the other one farsighted (you know, then they'd really be the perfect pair), so they'd have to wear glasses even in their sleep.

I can TOTALLY get behind this.
bowtrunckle
Feb. 14th, 2013 05:12 am (UTC)
I can TOTALLY get behind this.

I know, right!? :)

I'm going to be in icon heaven very, very soon.
erinrua
Feb. 14th, 2013 06:26 am (UTC)
All the above. Squared. With pi. Or Pie. Yeah.

P.S.
I love falling in love all over again. Oh, show! :)

P.P.S.
How come I never look that awesome in glasses?

Edited at 2013-02-14 06:26 am (UTC)
bowtrunckle
Feb. 14th, 2013 01:11 pm (UTC)
Hey you! :) It's good to know that you're still watching SPN!

I love falling in love all over again.

And just in time for Valentine's Day.

How come I never look that awesome in glasses?

Tell me about it. If I looked that good I'd never leave my bathroom. *licks bathroom mirror*
erinrua
Feb. 18th, 2013 12:56 am (UTC)
You are still adorkable. This makes my heart smile. *SMISH!* :)
bowtrunckle
Feb. 18th, 2013 04:33 am (UTC)
*SMISH BACK*
sockkpuppett
Feb. 14th, 2013 06:37 am (UTC)
Seriously. SERIOUSLY. I was so close to throwing in the towel that I had to jump in midair to catch it before it hit the floor. THIS! This is why I was so happy that Jeremy Carver took over as showrunner. This ep is on par with Mystery Spot and Point of No Return. This ep shows that he understands the brothers' relationship and wants to show us that he, the guy who runs things, understands.

I am weeping happy tears.
bowtrunckle
Feb. 14th, 2013 01:27 pm (UTC)
I was so close to throwing in the towel that I had to jump in midair to catch it before it hit the floor.

Heh. Love that.

This ep is on par with Mystery Spot and Point of No Return.

And even though Carver wasn't on staff at the time, "Faith" (or really any episode that showcases Epic Brother Love over all else).

this ep shows that he understands the brothers' relationship and wants to show us that he, the guy who runs things, understands.

*fist pump* I'm so happy for this. But for the life of me I can't figure out why this didn't happen literally 10 episodes ago. I love Carver, but until the first half of this season somehow make sense in the grand scheme of things I will always be like, "But why...?"
sockkpuppett
Feb. 14th, 2013 05:21 pm (UTC)
Me too! Why WHY WHY did they wait till now? Why did they waste half a season? Don't they know us by now? That we will wallow in brotherly love no matter how much foreplay there is? (And I'm not EVEN speaking about slash.) I wonder if Carver just had to find his sea legs or something.
bowtrunckle
Feb. 16th, 2013 05:03 pm (UTC)
*screams to the sky* WHY!!!!!!????!

I wonder if Carver just had to find his sea legs or something.

If only writers went to cons. *rubs genie lamp*
yourlibrarian
Feb. 14th, 2013 08:44 pm (UTC)
I agree that this episode was still more cause for celebration (and hope that the first part of the season will stay as remote as purgatory). The opening scene was fabulous, not only because it was domestic and hopeful but because, by God it continued to do something new. We are in S8 with a S9 on the way (and 80% chance of a S10) and we desperately need to be breaking some new ground. So \0/ to that!

I was less pleased by the rest. It was an ok episode, yes, glasses fun, and I also liked Sam's speech but I did not like the reason he had to give it. Whatever happened to Dean's resolve at the end of S5 that Sam has to take his own risks and pay his own price for things? It seems to me they're setting this up to be a sort of payback by Sam because he didn't look for Dean in purgatory.

That said what I did find interesting was their divide over Kevin. My favorite line of the episode (outside of the intro scene) was Sam telling Kevin that fighting evil was a marathon, not a sprint. I liked that so much because it showed Sam speaking from experience. He is as resigned as Dean is in many ways, he knows better than to believe that it will ever be over for sure (no matter what he says to Dean), but he has come to that sort of acceptance in the way an adult does -- knowing that there is no easy fix and that in many cases there is also no winning, just the eternal effort. I like the contrast between Sam's steady push compared to Dean's big gesture way of doing things. Mostly I like that we can actually have some sort of reasonable difference between them that speaks to their own way of interpreting their past.
bowtrunckle
Feb. 16th, 2013 05:33 pm (UTC)
hope that the first part of the season will stay as remote as purgatory

That's a very nice way of putting it.

The opening scene was fabulous, not only because it was domestic and hopeful but because, by God it continued to do something new.

The MoL idea is just such a terrific injection. Not only because now the boys have a home, but because it has so much untapped potential in which to expand. Sam and Dean's world has been shrinking steadily over the years as a construction of the mytharcs (esp. last season) and making the brothers be so exclusive to each other. That's partially responsible for the recycled/stale feeling over the years (there's only so many ways to create conflict and make a story with one 2 main characters). So, more than anything, the expansion of their world with even the potential for breathing room is just so refreshing.

Whatever happened to Dean's resolve at the end of S5 that Sam has to take his own risks and pay his own price for things?

It does feel a little like a regression here. But I can see it also being a result of once again going back to his old standby mo bec. giving Sam his blessing at the end of S5 ended so badly and left Dean, once again, alone and then with a soulless Sam. Old habits die hard and I feel like Dean so often makes a little headway and then reverts back to his safety net when beat down or unsure.

It seems to me they're setting this up to be a sort of payback by Sam because he didn't look for Dean in purgatory.

I sure hope not. My gut feeling is that whole Sam-didn't-look-for-Dean is just meant to be taken as it is and left to burn in the smouldering rubble of those first 10 episodes. Or maybe that's just my wishful thinking. ;)

I immediately starting thinking about it in terms of character motivation. I wrote a plot tiger/motivation tiger meta years back, talking about how characters are attached to the story, and this season, it would seem, that Sam--who really wants to leave hunting--needs to be attached to the plot so he doesn't just get up and leave the story (thus make him be the one to do the trials). Whereas Dean's entire motivation is to hunt forever and ever, and he doesn't need to be stuck to the plot because there's no threat of him going anywhere.

I liked that so much because it showed Sam speaking from experience

Character growth! It's been a long time coming.

I like the contrast between Sam's steady push compared to Dean's big gesture way of doing things. Mostly I like that we can actually have some sort of reasonable difference between them that speaks to their own way of interpreting their past.

Yes. Lovely. I think perception is really a powerful thing and should be used more in SPN bec. we have these 2 characters that have essentially had 8 seasons worth of characterization. It's a deep history that can be now mined for more subtle and interesting aspects. Also, from a fannish perspective it would be satisfying to dig deeper into who Sam and Dean are as individuals bec. I feel like so much really has been devoted to building the collective brother identity or who Sam and Dean are without each other rather than who they themselves are.
hugemind
Feb. 14th, 2013 08:54 pm (UTC)
Now that Show is back to being Show after the first 10 eps, I wonder what thoughts rewatching the first ten would bring. I mean, I rewatched them before the hiatus ended, but it was certainly colored by "WTF Show, are you even Show anymore?" and "how much of this wahwahdrama are we getting after the hiatus?". Now that we know Show can still be awesome (and that the wahwah ends in 8x10), it might be easier to watch the first ten a bit more objectively.

But yes, all of what you said. \o/

Oh, and lens flares are okay, too, but only during Big Damn Hero Moments.

*puts in an order for big damn hero lens flares*
bowtrunckle
Feb. 16th, 2013 05:11 pm (UTC)
wahwahdrama

Whenever you write this all I can hear are the adult voices in Charlie Brown, you know, the ones that are like, "Wahwahwahhhwahwaaaaahhhhhh." It cracks me up every single time.

it might be easier to watch the first ten a bit more objectively.

Yes. I think so, too. I haven't rewatched them. In fact, I'm sorry to say that I don't even have a copy of one of the episodes. That's how uninspired I was ... I didn't even bother downloading it.

*puts in an order for big damn hero lens flares*

Double that and with a side of angst/hurt/comfort/brother love fries. ;)

Edited at 2013-02-16 05:12 pm (UTC)
citrusjava
Feb. 15th, 2013 11:53 pm (UTC)
*laughs and cries*.
That.
Also, don't give them real STDs, please.

Can I friend you all over again? :-)
bowtrunckle
Feb. 16th, 2013 05:07 pm (UTC)
don't give them real STDs, please.

Good point. That would be unfortunate ... how would we ever get more shirtless scenes if there were no more love interests? *is selfish*

Can I friend you all over again? :-)

Hee. Awesome. Friends2! :)
citrusjava
Feb. 17th, 2013 02:01 am (UTC)

That would be unfortunate ... how would we ever get more shirtless scenes if there were no more love interests? *is selfish*

*likes you*
Perhaps if it came with weird rashes, that made shirts too itchy, or required brotherly lotion application examination...
bowtrunckle
Feb. 23rd, 2013 06:19 pm (UTC)
Now that's something I could definitely get behind. As Edlund is so found of writing about haunted inanimate objects, he should write an episode about an evil rash. ;)
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

volcano
bowtrunckle
Billie Bowtrunckle

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Meg Stinett